News & Notices

Update - NO BOIL ADVISORY IN EFFECT

Posted On: Tuesday, July 26, 2022

Update - NO BOIL ADVISORY IN EFFECT
There is NO Boil Water Advisory in Effect in Renfrew - this has been Falsely Reported

Town of Renfrew Drinking Water System - July 26, 2022 - 1:45pm - NO WATER BOIL ADVISORY 

The following information is the most accurate and up to date information able to be provided. Water is SAFE to drink, and there is no boil water advisory in effect. 

The Town and the Ontario Clean Water Agency have been managing the presence of manganese in the Raw and Treated water which originates from the Bonnechere River water source.  Although manganese does not create a health concern it does create challenges with colour in the treated water and distribution system.

The colour related aesthetic objective for manganese in drinking water is 0.05 mg/L and the Town of Renfrew is experiencing levels at 0.121 mg/L.  Manganese is occasionally present in the Bonnechere River during summer months when temperatures are high and precipitation is minimal.

Water Plant staff are monitoring levels and exploring treatment options.

The water is rigorously tested for all health related parameters and meets all regulatory requirements imposed by the Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks. 

We understand the colour can be an inconvenience to residents; however, please know we are making best efforts at the water treatment plant to minimize the impact the manganese has on the water distribution system.

For further information, please contact:

Department of Development and Works

613-432-8166



view the full list of current news

Want to get notified about new information posted on this page? Click here to subscribe and you will receive an email notification each time an update is posted.